remove the black effect from drop down only

Discussion in 'Dzonia WordPress Theme' started by deveshd, Sep 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. deveshd

    deveshd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm using dzonia lite on this site and need to remove the "current page" or "mouse hover" black shadow effect on the drop down navigation. How do I do that?
    Only from the dropdown, I want the effect on main menu though.
    URL:http://aplusaccountingandtax.ca
    Screen shot 2013-09-07 at 4.43.57 PM.png

    Also, what's the best way to upgrade from lite to pro? I already have the pro theme but don't want to re-do all the work if uploading the pro will lose all the content etc?.
     
  2. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
  3. deveshd

    deveshd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks Piyush. The 1st issue is not resolved - you can recreate it by clicking on one of the drop down items, then you will see the black shadow appear. Please help in removing it.
     
  4. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
    Hello,

    This issue is not in our Dzonia pro version.
    So, upgrade your theme as instructed in the second point.
    This will solve your first issue also.

    Or

    You can paste the code given below in Custom CSS for the lite theme.
    Code:
    #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current-menu-item, #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current_page_item {
    background: none;
    -webkit-box-shadow: none;
    }
    This will solve your issue.
     
  5. deveshd

    deveshd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi works but removed the shadow effect from main menu too... I only need to remove it from drop down items.
    I need it back on main menu current page otherwise it is difficult to read to main navigation item. Please advise.
     
  6. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
    Hello,
    We have checked your website and it is looking fine.
    The given code is working fine.
    Could you please specify the issue with the help of screen shot.
     
  7. deveshd

    deveshd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Click on any link in the top navigation and you will notice that the button you just clicked in becomes white & is not readable at all. This started happening when I put in:
    #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current-menu-item, #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current_page_item {
    background: none;
    -webkit-box-shadow: none;
    }

    Screen shot 2013-09-11 at 1.34.12 PM.png
    How do I keep the original shadow / bubble effect for current page selection in main menu?
    PS: original issue was and remains to only remove the shadow effect from the drop down items and NOT the main menu.
     
  8. Gourav

    Gourav Support Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,728
    Likes Received:
    207
    Hello,

    Paste this code in Custom CSS
    Appearance > Theme Option > Styling Option > Custom CSS

    Code:
    #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current-menu-item, #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current_page_item, #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current-menu-parent, #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current_page_parent, #menu .ddsmoothmenu li:hover {
        -moz-box-shadow: 0 1px 3px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.6);
        -webkit-box-shadow: 0 1px 3px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.6);
        text-shadow: 0 -1px 1px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.3);
        border: 1px solid rgba(0, 0, 0, .0);
        border-bottom-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, .0);
        border: none;
        border-radius:15px;
        -webkit-border-radius: 15px;
        -moz-border-radius: 15px;
        color:#fff;
        background:#464646 url(images/menu-bg.png) repeat-x;
        height: 32px;
    }
     
  9. deveshd

    deveshd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    4
    Okay let me try to explain again. I want the black shadow only on top main menu and remove it ONLY from Dropdown list. See the image below that after your latest fix, the shadow came back on dropdown again.
    URL:http://aplusaccountingandtax.ca
    Screen shot 2013-09-20 at 6.06.38 PM.png
     
  10. Gourav

    Gourav Support Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,728
    Likes Received:
    207
    Hello,

    We have checked your website and shadow is removed successfully from dropdown menu, Please check your website again after clearing cache and also check your site at any other browser.
     
  11. deveshd

    deveshd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    4
    No clearing cache or checking in other browser is not working. Click on any link in the drop-down navigation and you will notice that the button you just clicked in gets shadow. I need that effect on dropdown removed.
     
  12. Gourav

    Gourav Support Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,728
    Likes Received:
    207
  13. kelsalynnd

    kelsalynnd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue as the gentleman above- where the drop down menu turns to a dark color ONLY AFTER YOU'VE CLICKED ON IT. You must click "blog" then "Be Inspired" for example. Then when you hover over "Blog" again, "Be Inspired" is so dark you can't see it. See screen shot attached. And for the record, I have the pro version and it's still doing it.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
    Hello,

    Could you please share us your website link.
     
  15. ivilink

    ivilink New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
    Hello,

    Paste this code in Custom CSS
    Appearance > Theme Option > Styling Option > Custom CSS

    Code:
    #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current-menu-item, #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current_page_item, #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current_page_parent, #menu .ddsmoothmenu li:hover {
    -moz-box-shadow: 0 1px 3px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.6);
    -webkit-box-shadow: 0 1px 3px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.6);
    text-shadow: 0 -1px 1px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.3);
    border: 1px solid rgba(0, 0, 0, .0);
    border-bottom-color: rgba(0, 0, 0, .0);
    border: none;
    border-radius:15px;
    -webkit-border-radius: 15px;
    -moz-border-radius: 15px;
    color:#fff;
    background:#464646 url(images/menu-bg.png) repeat-x;
    height: 32px;
    }
     
    #menu .ddsmoothmenu li.current-menu-parent{
    -moz-box-shadow:none;
    -webkit-box-shadow:none;
    text-shadow:none;
    border:none;
    }
    This will solve your issue.
     
  17. ivilink

    ivilink New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks but the issue is still there after pasting the code in custom CSS.
    Let me explain:
    The main menu bar has a button that says "MY TOURS" which opens a dropdown menu with three boxes: CITY WALKS, DAY TRIPS, CIRCUIT TOURS.
    Each of these three boxes have their own dropdown submenus. If I click in any of their options and then hover over "MY TOURS", then the parent becomes highlighted in black and don't want that.
    Please could you please assist me with this? It looks bad. I bought the Dzonia pro version.
    Thank you

    error.jpg
     
  18. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
  19. ivilink

    ivilink New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Email sent.
     
  20. ivilink

    ivilink New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Dzonia suppor team,
    thanks so much for working on this.
    Just wanted to let you know that the solution has generated a small new issue in main menu bar.
    The main menu bar has a button that says "MY TOURS" which opens a dropdown menu with three boxes: CITY WALKS, DAY TRIPS, CIRCUIT TOURS.
    If I click on any of these three boxes, then the button "MY TOURS" becomes shaded by a black rectangle (see screenshot).
    Could you please fix this?
    Thanks again
    Ivan new error.jpg
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page