Feature Background Image

Discussion in 'StartPoint Business One Page WordPress Theme' started by amaconline, Jul 7, 2014.

  1. amaconline

    amaconline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi guys,

    Could you kindly assist me in how to set a background image on a specific feature box.

    Thanks.


     
  2. Gourav

    Gourav Support Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,728
    Likes Received:
    207
    Hello,

    Paste this code in Custom CSS
    Appearance > Theme Option > Styling Option > Custom CSS
    Code:
    .three-column-wrapper{
    background: url('Enter Your Image Address Here');
    }
    .three-column-container .col-md-4.box1, .three-column-container .col-md-4.box2, .three-column-container .col-md-4.box3 {
     background:none;
    }

    Thanks & Regards
    Gourav Shrivastava
     
    amaconline likes this.
  3. amaconline

    amaconline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi Gourav, Thank you for the above solution. I am trying to set the background image to be fixed but it is not working. Here is what I am doing to do:

    Code:
                    <div class="col-md-4 box1 animated left-to-right" style="color:#fff;background:none;background-image: url('http://allthatisus.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/DSC06573_6.jpg');background-position:0% 50%;background-attachment:fixed;"> 
    Kindly assist. Thanks.
     
  4. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
    Hello,

    Paste the code given below in Custom CSS section
    (Appearance -> Theme Options -> Styling Options -> Custom CSS) of your dashboard.

    Code:
    .three-column-wrapper {
    background: url('Enter Your Image Address Here');
    background-attachment: fixed;
    background-position: 0px 0px;
    }
    .three-column-container .col-md-4.box1, .three-column-container .col-md-4.box2, .three-column-container .col-md-4.box3 {
    background:none;
    } 
    You can adjust the value of "background-position" as per your requirement.
     
    amaconline likes this.
  5. amaconline

    amaconline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi Piyush, Thank you for your reply. What we require is different than what you are suggesting. For your ref check attachment. We have successfully attached background to each box individually and we are trying to set these backgrounds "fixed" - unfortunately we tried but can not make them "fixed". Is there any reason why the background can not be set as "fixed". Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Piyush

    Piyush Support Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4,745
    Likes Received:
    107
  7. amaconline

    amaconline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi, check here: www.AllThatIsUs.com. Scroll down until you see the section referred.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Gourav

    Gourav Support Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,728
    Likes Received:
    207
    Hello,

    Undo old customization and use code given below for adding your images

    Code:
    background: url(ENTER YOUR IMAGE ADDRESS HERE) no-repeat center center fixed;
    -webkit-background-size: cover;
    -moz-background-size: cover;
    -o-background-size: cover;
    background-size: cover; 


    Note: Use landscape images for your background, It will look fine.


    Thanks & Regards
    Gourav Shrivastava
     
  9. amaconline

    amaconline Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello Gourav, thank you for your reply. It did not work.
     
  10. Gourav

    Gourav Support Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,728
    Likes Received:
    207
    Hello,

    We have open your website and it is in the under-construction mode, therefore it is not possible to check your issue. So deactivate the under-construction mode and inform us, So we will check your issue.

    Thanks & Regards
    Gourav Shrivastava
     

Share This Page