Creating a Header / Banner

Discussion in 'ClassiCraft WordPress Theme' started by parksarezoosfortrees, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, 2 questions. I am hiring someone to do 2 jobs for me. The first job is that I am hiring someone to make a banner for my classiccraft website. Here is a link:

    The second job is that I need them to upload it to my site. This person will make it go live on my site.

    Here are my 2 questions. Please answer both questions. Sometimes, only 1 question is answered.

    Question 1: What instructions should I give the person making the banner? What size should I tell him to make it? What other instructions do I need to give? What exactly should I write technically? What do they need to know? What instructions would you give if you had this theme and needed a header / banner? What format of file? Size of file etc…… PLEASE TELL ME WHAT TO SAY TO THIS PERSON. I WANT THIS TO BE A SMOOTH PROCESS. PLEASE BE AS DETAILED AS POSSIBLE SO THERE IS NO CONFUSION BETWEEN ME AND THE GRAPHIC DESIGNER.

    Question 2: What instructions do I need to give them in order to upload it to my site and make it live? PLEASE BE AS DETAILED AS POSSIBLE SO THERE IS NO CONFUSION BETWEEN ME AND THE PERSON UPLOADING THIS TO MY CLASSICRAFT THEME.

    Thank you very much. This will help me greatly. And please remember, I will copy / paste your response to my graphic designer so please be as detailed as possible. I want them to understand you correctly the first time.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Yogesh

    Yogesh Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hello,

    1. Make banner size of 1000px X 300px, make lightweight png image.
    2. Make banner image i will help to upload that banner to your site.

    Thanks & Regards
    Yogesh Bhade
     
  3. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    The banner is finished. How can you help me upload it? :)
     
  4. Yogesh

    Yogesh Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hello,

    Upload your image in dashboard and use following css to make it header background.
    Code:
    .top_header {
    background: url('image url');
    }
    Enter image url in above code like as background: url(images/banner.png)
    It will resolve your issue.

    Thanks & Regards
    Yogesh Bhade
     
  5. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have made the changes but it looks weird on my cell phone. Also, there is a big space above the header?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Header must be a PNG? I uploaded a PNG.
     
  7. Yogesh

    Yogesh Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hello,

    You can upload any format of images.(like jpg, png etc.)
    Delete important from following code of your Custom CSS.
    Code:
    .menu_wrapper{
    margin-top:300px !important;
    }
    Make it only
    Code:
    .menu_wrapper{
    margin-top:300px;
    }
    Then add following css code in Custom CSS.
    Code:
    @media only screen and (max-width: 960px) and (min-width: 768px){
    .menu_wrapper {
    margin-top: 235px;
    }
    }
    @media only screen and (max-width: 767px) and (min-width: 480px){
    .menu_wrapper {
    margin-top: 150px;
    }
    }
    @media only screen and (max-width: 480px){
    .menu_wrapper {
    margin-top: 90px;
    }
    }
    It will resolve your issue.

    Thanks & Regards
    Yogesh Bhade
     
  8. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    It still looks the same. I have created a temporary admin. Can you help me with this from the backend?
     
  9. Yogesh

    Yogesh Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hello,

    You have used following code in Custom CSS, just delete height: 300px !important; line from your Custom CSS.
    Code:
    div.header {
    background: url("http://earthpossible.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/header.jpg") no-repeat scroll 0 0 rgba(0,0,0,0) !important;
    height: 300px !important;
    background-size: 100% auto !important;
    }
    It will resolve your issue.

    Thanks & Regards
    Yogesh Bhade
     
  10. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did everything that you said. For some reason, now at the moment…. the website is not loading.
     
  11. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you offer support where I can paypal you to upload the header?
     
  12. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, my server is down. I will wait
     
  13. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is a new screen shot. The banner is not appearing
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Yogesh

    Yogesh Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hello,

    Your issue have been fixed. Please visit your site.

    Thanks & Regards
    Yogesh Bhade
     
  15. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    I visited the site on my computer and my cell phone. It still is not working. I see a blank space. This is the file for the original jpeg if you can upload it.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Yogesh

    Yogesh Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hello,

    Your website is working great, see video on following link.
    http://screenpresso.com/=mJSQ

    It might be cache problem, so please clear your browser cache & cookies, use Ctrl+f5 button to clear cache from browser.

    It will resolve your issue.

    Thanks & Regards
    Yogesh Bhade
     
  17. parksarezoosfortrees

    parksarezoosfortrees Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the video. However, I clear the cache & cookies and I still see a blank space above. I do not see what I saw in the video. I am using Safari and a Galaxy 2 phone if that helps.
     
  18. Yogesh

    Yogesh Guest

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2,052
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hello,

    Paste the code given below in Custom CSS section
    (Appearance -> Theme Options -> Styling Options -> Custom CSS) of your dashboard.
    Code:
    div.header {
    width: 100%;
    padding-top: 1px;
    }
    It will resolve your issue.

    Thanks & Regards
    Yogesh Bhade
     

Share This Page